Terms Of Use

Souktel Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

A. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) explains how Souktel Inc. (“Souktel,” “us,” “our,” and “we”) uses your information and applies to all who use our website, mobile applications, electronic services, or social networking sites (collectively referred to as the “Site”). Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and review it periodically for the latest information about our privacy practices. By using the Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Statement, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with the Site.

We will routinely update this Privacy Statement to clarify our practices and to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new services, functionality or features to the Site. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. You can determine when this Privacy Statement was last revised by referring to the date it was “Last Updated”.

 

1. Types of Information We Collect

We will collect Non-Identifying Information, when you interact with us and the Site, for example when you access or use the Site visit any page online that displays our content, and/or connect or link to the Site via social networking sites. This Privacy Statement does not apply to the collection of information in any way other than by interacting with us or the Site.

 

2. Your Choices

We think that you benefit from a more personalized experience when we know more about you and what you like. However, you can limit the information you provide to Souktel. You may manage how your browser handles Cookies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so please refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available.

You may manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share certain Device Data with Souktel, as well as how your mobile browser handles Cookies by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

You may also manage the sharing of certain Personal Information with us when you connect with us through social networking platforms or applications. Please refer to the privacy policy and settings of the social networking website or application to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between Souktel and your social networking account or your mobile device.

 

3. How Souktel Uses Information 

We (or our Vendors on our behalf), use information collected as described in this Privacy Statement to:

·       Operate, maintain and improve the Site and our services;

·       Perform analytics and conduct client research;

·       Manage our everyday business needs, such as administration of the Site, analytics, fraud prevention, enforcement of our Terms & Conditions, or to comply with the law;

·       Allow you to apply for a job; and/or to

·       Enhance other information we have about you directly or from Other Sources to help us better understand you and determine your interests.

We also may use information collected as described in this Privacy Statement with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

 

4. When And Why Souktel Discloses Information

We may share your Non-Identifiable Information as required or permitted by law:

·       to comply with legal orders and government requests, or as needed to support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions;

·       to combat fraud or criminal activity, and to protect our rights and users, or as part of legal proceedings affecting Souktel;

·       in response to a subpoena, or similar legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts in the United States and other countries where we operate; or

·       with your consent.

We do not share Personal Information with Third-Party Ad-Servers; however, Third-Party Ad-Servers may automatically collect Non-Identifying Information about your visit to the Site and other websites, your device address, your Internet Service Provider and the browser you use to visit the Site. They do this by using Cookies, clear gifs and other technologies. Information collected may be used, among other things, to deliver advertising targeted to your interests and to better understand the usage and visits to the Site and the other websites tracked by these third parties. This Privacy Statement does not cover the collection methods or use of the information collected by Third-Party Ad-Servers, and Souktel is not responsible for Cookies or clear gifs in third party ads. We encourage you to review the privacy policies or statements of these third party advertising companies to learn more about their use of Cookies and other technologies.

 

5. How Souktel Collects Information

We may use Cookies that contain serial numbers that allow us to connect your Site activity with other information we store about you in your profile or as related to your interactions with the Site. We use session cookies on a temporary basis, such as to manage your view of pages on the Site. Information from Cookies also tells us about the website you were visiting before you came to the Site and the website you visit after you leave the Site.

Device Data may be collected when your device interacts with the Site and Souktel, even if you are not logged into the Site using your device. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of your mobile device, please refer to instructions from your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

 

6. Security

We use commercially reasonable security procedures to protect personally identifiable information that you provide to us. While we consider these procedures to be adequate, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of storage, is completely secure. Therefore, there is still a risk that your personally identifiable information could be misappropriated and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

7. Privacy Practices of Third Parties

This Privacy Statement only addresses the use and disclosure of information by Souktel through your interaction with the Site. Other websites that may be accessible through links from the Site may have their own privacy statements and personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information.

 

8. Notice to Residents of Countries outside the United States of America

Souktel is headquartered in the United States of America. We recognize that the European Community has established a data protection regime pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC (the “Directive”). The Directive applies to the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Switzerland has also established a data protection regime pursuant to the Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”). These regimes restrict companies in the EEA and Switzerland (collectively, "EEA/CH”) from transferring personal data about individuals in the EEA/CH to the United States, unless there is “adequate protection” for such personal data when it is received in the United States. To create such “adequate protection” and to overcome the restriction on international data transfers established by the Directive and the FADP, we adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles published by US Department of Commerce (“Safe Harbor Principles”) with respect to personal data about individuals in the EEA/CH, (“EEA/CH Data”). More information on the Safe Harbor Principles and Souktel’s scope of participation is available at http://export.gov/safeharbor/.

If you live outside the United States (including in the EEA/CH), and you use the Site, your information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Statement. By using the Site you are directly transferring your Non-Identifiable Information to us in the United States. The United States may not have the same level of data protection as your jurisdiction. However, you agree and consent to our collection, transfer, and processing of your Non-Identifiable Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. You are solely responsible for compliance with any data protection or privacy obligations in your jurisdiction when you use the Site or provide us with Personal Information. Regardless of where we transfer your information, we still protect your information in the manner described in this Privacy Statement.

 

9. Children’s Privacy

Souktel does not intend that any portion of the Site will be accessed or used by children under the age of thirteen, and such use is prohibited. The Site is designed and intended for adults. By using this Site, you represent that you are at least eighteen years old.

 

10. Contact Us; California Privacy Rights and Other Countries

Please contact us at info@souktel.org if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Statement.

 

11. Glossary of Terms

Cookie means a small amount of information that a web server sends to your browser that stores information about your account, your preferences, and your use of the Site. Some cookies are temporary, whereas others may be configured to last longer. “Session cookies” are temporary cookies used for various reasons, such as to manage page views. Your browser usually erases session cookies once you exit your browser. “Persistent cookies” are more permanent cookies that are stored on your computers or mobile devices even beyond when you exit your browser.

Device Data means information concerning a device you use to access, use, or interact with the Site, such as operating system type or mobile device model, browser type, domain, and other system settings, the language your system uses and the country and time zone of your device, geo-location, unique device identifier or other device identifier, mobile phone carrier identification, and device software platform and firmware information.

Non-Identifying Information means information that alone cannot identify you, including data from Cookies and Device Data.

Other Sources means sources of information that legally provide Souktel with your information, and which are outside the scope of this Privacy Statement at the time of collection.

 

B. Terms of Use

This website is administered by staff at Souktel Inc., subject to the following Terms of Use ("Terms"). By accessing this Site, you agree to these Terms. If you do not agree to all of these Terms, do not use this Site. Souktel reserves the right to change these Terms at any time without notice. These Terms represent the entire understanding between you and Souktel relating to the use of this Site.

 

1. Security Notice

For Site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Souktel uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act.

 

2. Warranties and Disclaimers

All materials on this site are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, expressed or implied, including warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, and non-infringement. Souktel shall have the right, but not the responsibility, to remove content that may be in violation of this agreement, any rules posted here, or any applicable provisions of law. Souktel may change any information on this Site or any product or service described on this Site, including functionality or performance thereof, any time without notice.

 

3. Disclaimer of Endorsement

The documents posted on this Site may contain hypertext links or pointers to information created and maintained by other public and private organizations. These links and pointers are provided for visitors' convenience. We do not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of any linked information. Further, the inclusion of links or pointers to websites other than an Souktel-managed website is not intended to assign importance to those sites and the information contained therein, nor is it intended to endorse, recommend, or favor any views expressed, or commercial products or services offered on these outside sites, or the organizations sponsoring the sites, by trade name, trademark, manufacture, or otherwise. Reference in this Site to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm or corporation name is for the information and convenience of Site visitors, and does not constitute endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by Souktel.

 

4. Links to Other Websites

This Site contains links to other websites that are not hosted by Souktel. These websites are not under the control of Souktel. Souktel is not responsible for their content or the content of any information linked to these websites. Links to other websites are provided as a convenience to our users and do not imply any endorsement by Souktel of information contained in these websites or the organizations that support them.

 

5. Disclaimer of Liability

IN NO EVENT WILL SOUKTEL BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGE WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DAMAGES RELATING TO LOST REVENUES OR PROFITS, LOST DATA, WORK STOPPAGE, COMPUTER FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION) RESULTING FROM OR IN ANY WAY RELATED TO THE USE OF ANY MATERIALS POSTED ON OR MADE AVAILABLE AT THIS SITE OR ANY OTHER SITE TO WHICH A LINK IS PROVIDED OR ON WHICH A LINK IS PROVIDED TO THIS SITE, REGARDLESS OF THE LEGAL THEORY ON WHICH SUCH DAMAGES ARE BASED.

With respect to the content of this Site, neither Souktel, nor its employees and contractors make any warranty, expressed or implied or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, and the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose with respect to content available from this Site or other Internet resources linked from it. Additionally, Souktel does not assume any legal liability for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, product, or process disclosed herein nor freedom from computer virus, and do not represent that use of such information, product, or process would not infringe on privately owned rights.

 

6. Copyright Notice

Except for content with respect to which a third-party copyright is noted, and content contributed by users, with respect to which users grant a license to Souktel elsewhere in these Terms and Conditions, this website and its content are copyright of Souktel Inc., All Rights Reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

·       You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.

·       You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.

·       You may share links to content.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system. If a copyright is indicated on a photo, graphic, or any other material, permission to copy these materials must be obtained from the original source.

 

7. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act

Unauthorized attempts to upload information and/or change information on this Site are strictly prohibited and are subject to prosecution under Title 18 U.S.C., Sections1001 and 1030).

 

8. Site Management

Souktel manages its own content and the design and organization of this Site and has the right but not the responsibility to remove content that might be in violation of these Terms, any rules posted here, or any applicable provisions of law.